Cure Multiple Ailments - Ted's Q&A

Browse Ted's Q&A

Multiple Ailments in 77 Year Old Mother, Remedies/prescriptions Not Working

Posted by J. on 01/17/2009

Dear Ted, I have a few more questions regarding my 77 year old mother. She has multiple problems in spite of aggressively pursuing natural and medical remedies. She has arthritic symptoms, pain especially in her feet but also in her neck, shoulders, back , knees and all over. She has some mental sluggishness. A brain MRI in 2004 showed that she has patchy white matter disease. I once visited a nursing home especially for Alzheimer's patients. I saw their charts and the brain MRI results of patchy white matter disease. The brain pictures looked like Swiss cheese.

My mother has tested positive for at least five different viruses including Epstein Barre virus that was apparently the highest active viral load ever seen by the lab. She has HSV 1 & 2, HHV6 and at least one other that I cannot remember. Two doctors said she has chronic lyme disease with multiple co-infections and they started treatments of multiple cocktails of IV and oral substances and very complicated regimens at great expense. The doctors say the treatment must be intense, complicated and aggressive and that the lyme bacteria is eating the holes in her brain. It%u02BCs exhausting and expensive.

My father has Parkinson's and recently had a brain hemorrhage. He is currently recovering nicely in my home. My father is responding well to the methylene blue as well. The setback for my father has delayed further treatment for my mother.

Something that concerns me greatly is that my mother rarely, if ever, feels thirsty. Drinking water is distasteful to her, like eating when she is full and not hungry. It's almost like she has no room at all for the water even when she eats. She is taking some detox and antimicrobial substances but she is unable to drink enough water. I feel like such a task master trying to get her to drink water. Her stomach is distended and I know it's not just fat. She has been taking the methylene blue along with my father who has Parkinson's. My mother is having dizziness and seemingly increased fatigue. I wonder if she might be having a die off reaction from the antifungal properties of the methylene blue. She very rarely has ever had any kind of die off reaction even to the strongest substance. She also has stubborn urinary incontinence and frequent UTI which makes her also dread drinking even a sip of water.

I know that my mother must have fungus or yeast in her system. The patchy white matter disease is very concerning. My mother and another of my family members has initiated the many doctor visits (alternative and integrative treatments)and aggressive treatments for my mother and father which include taking a lot of supplements and going to the doctors for IV treatments. Sometimes it just wears us out because there is much travel, expense and complicated regimen involved.

My mother, all of her children and my father want her to get well. She has felt bad and tired for a long time. She is very intelligent, kind and loves people. She is still pursuing knowledge and reads as much as she can.

Do you have any suggestions? I appreciate your approach to using small doses of substances. So many clinicians push high doses of everything and impossible regimens. I wish my mother's thirst would return. Actually I don%u02BCt know if she has ever truly felt thirsty except for one time that I know of during an IV therapy of antibiotic, antifungal and nutrients. I don't know at this time what all she was being infused with, but I was told she got thirsty and drank several bottles of water which amazed me.

Thank you for reading this.

It is wonderful to have the EC and you to ask these questions to. The generosity of sharing knowledge and experience is a beautiful thing.

Thank you.

Replied by Ted
Bangkok, Thailand
01/19/2009
383 posts

The patchy white matter that appears on MRI are often free metal zinc sometimes copper. It's usually from environmental free metals. The best supplement to rid of heavy metal is likely 500 x 3 L Carnosine a day. The source of this zinc/copper toxicity where copper acts as anode and zinc a cathode inside a body system would literally short circuits the brain as zinc metals and copper metals electric current just goes right through in a blood electrolyte solution, killing off the brain, and in an attempt for the body to remove the zinc metal, the amyloid beta, does the detoxification and because it is so high, it appears as a white MRI patch matter, sometimes in children it becomes white spots which are a less severe from that may have come from mercury added vacinations or other heavy metals.

The dizzying effect of methylene blue appears to be a detoxification effect of die of from fungus. It takes about 3-4 days before this goes away. If it doesn't it appears to be a viral/bacteria load to be extremely high.

The issue of UTI and urinary incontincne is a neuroegenerative disorder,which leads to this condition.where the brain does not sense there's fluid in the bladder and at the same time has little control over the bladder muscles. The contraction and relaxation, as well as neural control are damaged from excess heavy metals where the single most common source comes from a very bad faucet and sometimes very old water metal pipes. What I would likely do to switchover is to buy a new all ceramic faucet or perhaps a cheap plastic faucet free from metals. Hence taking some cilantro also helps. To restore a neurodegenerative issue requires long term chelation such as once every two days of cilantro. The restoration of bladder muscle contraction and relaxation is helped with magnesium citrate 500 mg a day is most important. The magnesium will reduce heavy metal toxicity causing the conditions.

The lack of thirst is one of the signs of neurodegenerate breakdown that tells the body it needs water before a dehydration that can further damage the system. In which case it would seem that hyphthalamus is damaged. To further protect the heavy metal damage, restore some of hypothalamic function from further damage, requires that some dechlorinator of sodium thiosulfate drops are added to teh drinking water. A taurine 500 mg x 3 or x 4 will further protect the neurological damage and its free radicals. The removal of zinc is most helped by taking plenty of L carnosine supplements such as 500 x 3 or preferably 500 x 4 of L carnosine supplements. There are others, but I can't mention them here because they are too hard to find and I prefer to use what's most easily obtainable. 1 tablespoon of granulated lecithin one hour before every meal is also helpful.Those also have an effect of removing heavy metals.

As to the issue of so much viral loads such as HSV 1, HSV 2, and EBV, those required another mixed that is powerful against them, Alkalization again is helpful, namely carbicarb plus potassium remedies. That's 1/4 teaspoon sodium bicarbonate plus 1/4 teaspoon of sodium carbonate plus 1/4 teaspoon of potassium citrate (technically referred to as tripotassium citrate). The alkalization will increase oxygen reducing some of those viral loads but not completely killing them. The priority would seem to deal with the neurodegeneratie disease first, before dealing with viral since restoring them will raise the body's immune system. Hence, a gentler approach in killing off the virus appears to be 2 mg of lithium citrate or 2 mg of lithium carbonate. The ones they used today is close to 250 mg of lithium carbonate, hence my dose is a lot less then those used by medical practice, plus some iodine supplements, perhaps lugol's solution takin in drops such as 1-2 drops in a glass of water. Since the mother seems to have trouble consuming any water an Lugol's iodine maybe given such as 3-5 drops in a glass of water as a mouthwash instead. Both the iodine and the lithium has antiviral properties as is a magnesium citrate. I can't mention the zinc because this is a toxicity in a given alzheimer issue.

To increase energy requires a lower dose of methylene blue if the effects are too strong because of the high blood fungal loads or viral loads.

It is might be possible in some cases to raise the level of thirstiness one way is 1/2 teaspoon of MSM 250 mg in capsules (methylsulfonylmethane) or dissolved in a half glass of water or without. A vitamin b complex B50 may be required to give more energy, so it's likely taken once a day for 4 or 5 days out of a week, at least for the first week whereby a gradual paring down of dose as the body heals itself.

I am sure there are some missing information as always but this is just a starter. Alzheimer is always about metals. As to lyme disease those are quite serious, and the only know remedy to tame them appears to be a 1/8 teaspoon of borax in a drinking water, or a small pinch taken internally with very little water, if a person has trouble consuming water, or it is mixed in food. A tiny pinch here is closer to 1/2 or 1/4 pinch of borax. The borax should neutralize some of the lyme disease if it's taken every day for about 5 days out of a week. I haven't quite yet deal effectively with a lyme eating up the brain, I am more familiar with Morgellon's but the approach appears to be similar in some ways. Also a chromium 1500 mcg along with borax also have some antifungal properties. Drops of solution 40% or 50% of strobilurins (usually azoxystrobin is what I used ) is a fairly powerful antifungals. As to hydrogen peroxide this may help. However for lyme disease the simplest approach may be that is compatible with lack of thirst - and mother's response is a correct one not to drink because it tames lyme disease from expanding. Therefore to drink more water, a sea salt 1/8 or 1/4 teaspoon per day in a 1/2 glass of water should help consume more water but at the same time reduce or kill off the lyme. Methylene blue may have some effect of kill off. If the sea salt doesn't negatively effect, but improve, testing for taking twice a day at 1/4 x 2 of sea salt in 1/2 glass of water might be better. However, if this results in a headache, taking the potassium citrate of 1/2 teaspoon or 1/4 teaspoon preferably would well reduce the headaches.

As to the issue of why doctors take so much of an agressive treatment and why my approach requires very little is the differences in the paradigm of treatment. A more natural approach requires many elements synergistic and compatible with the body systems while the doctors approach is slash and burn system. It's the same approach Israels do in getting rid of Hamas along the Gaza strip (more to do with getting re-elected - not really about war anyway).

I doubt an agressive approach is helpful for the body because of the extensive collateral damage that goes with it. Hence the current antibiotics has a collateral damage in damaging the body's natural immune system as well as increasing heavy metals, worsening the Alzheimer. Anyway assuming I was a doctor my approach if I wanted a slash and burn approach, Ted's way is likely to be the 3 drops 25% sodium chlorite solution plus 10 drops of citric acid dissolved in 1/2 glass of water to kill the virus and the lyme. The collateral damage is the thyroid. Henceforth I would likely add the iodine lugol's one drop into the mixture to protect the thyroid function too.

Ted


NEXT