Cfs and Myalgic Encephalomyelitis

Posted by P (CA) on 09/07/2007

Dear Ted: I would like to introduce myself as a male ex-academician with a PhD in Computer Science field who for the last 20 years has been suffering from a condition called "Chronic Fatigue Immune Dysfunction Syndrome/Myalgic Encephalomyelitis(ME)" which has completely devastated my life. To give an idea I should mention that I was a straight "A" engineering honor student in a very famous top-ten university in U.S. and was one of a few people among 65000 students able to graduate with "Suma Cum Laude" honors (highest possible honor degree), but now I have great difficulties to do a simple math addition or remembering a phone number and.... I have tried everything including different types of alternative medicine practices like Acupuncture, Homeopathy, TCM, Chi Energy , Herbal Therapy, Unani Medicine (I am originally from Greece), Hands-on Healing.......... with no avail. My illness started very slowly (phase by phase) over 20 years ago. It started with enlargement of lymph nodes (under the arms, groin area and behind the knees...), excessive sweating from minimal physical activities (no night sweat), persistent muscle ache, extreme fatigue and nasal congestion but no fever at all. From time to time I had bloody buccal vesicles which would burst and discoloration of hard palate which still exists today(phase 1). After 4 months new symptoms appeared and added to the old symptoms which were gastrointestinal problems (nausea, coated tongue,lack of appetite and bacterial overgrowth of small intestine(loose stool))(phase 2). After 3 months the real devastation started slowly which was cognitive dysfunction and was added to the previous symptoms. I had short and long memory problems and problem with remembering and/or recalling names, numbers, words and so on........ (very similar to Alzheimer's symptoms). Strangely enough I never had fevers but if I ever had a fever because of seasonal influenza my symptoms would get better momentary a little bit. I started desperately visiting one doctor after another. They could not find anything wrong with standard blood tests and MRI. No anemia was observed. After 1.5 years of searching I visited an oncologist/immunologist at a university medical center. He ordered the antibody tests against all possible human viruses (EBV, CMV, HTLVI, HTLVII, HIV-1, HIV-2, HVV-6, Herpes I and II, Hepatitis B and C, Toxoplasma and Mycoplasma) and T, B and NK cell counts.The only positive antibody tests were for CMV and EBV and the early-antigen component of EBV being quite high even after 1.5 years. The cell counts have been constantly as follows for all these years CD4+=CD8+= 30%=800 CD4/CD8=1.0 CD19+=B=490 (17%. The high percentage of B cells is normally associated with EBV infection. I have to inform you that because of my desperate situation I have studied medicine, homeopathy and TCM to a great extend. I cannot take milk (or related products) and any fresh fruits specially orange and acidic products (ACV.....)if i do, they will turn my very loose bowel to a bad case of diarrhea. Anything that is able to raise my body temp. makes my stools a little bit formed (Ginger....). I have noticed that I cannot take any medication even supplements or herbal products for more than a few days because I get nauseated and lose my appetite and have muscle ache allover my body. Even though in Chinese medicine this is called "Spleen Chi Deficiency+ Liver Stagnation Syndrome"and in Unani Medicine it is called "excessive Balgham or Phlegm", I have realized that the problem is rooted in the liver somehow. Recently I have been diagnosed with Osteoporosis at the age of 49. I noticed whenever the coated tongue (upper 1/3 portion) gets clearer, most of symptoms except the cognitive ones and enlarged lymph nodes get improved a bit. For the last 20 years I never got hungry and never had a good appetite. I would like to know if theses symptoms are reversible, specially the cognitive ones. I am desperately looking forward to hear from you very soon. Please do not show my email address on your post. Best Regards

Replied by Ted
Bangkok, Thailand
384 posts

Dear P:

If I have this complicated condition mentioned I would try to keep things simple and get back some normal parameters of the body first before trying to seek a cure. This means measuring the urinary pH first. This means I would try to at least get normal pH and ORP parameters FIRST, before doing the other things. The ideal parameter in a serious condition is to achieve a urinary pH of 7.3 and a ORP of -100 mV or less through a simple baking soda only or sodium citrate (which is the more effective alkalizer of the two.

It appears that the condition of a severe fatigue to be a virus, at least initially. But this may be just be part of the picture but further looking on osteporosis appears to be a mycoplasma condition, or a fungi infection which exists throughout the body and sometimes cause or manifests itself similar to a chronic fatigue just the same.

Therefore the initial remedy, with further email follow ups is needed. However, I will keep things simple:

1/2 teaspoon of baking soda plus 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in one half glass of water. This is taken at least twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening. Further more, the dose may increase or decrease necessary for me to obtain a urinary pH of 7.3.

The drinking water I would add 1/4 teaspoon sea salt per liter of water.

I would get my urea levels checked (from urine or blood), it may be well below average, or well below. Urea If that is the case amino acid supplements, or even a urea supplements may be needed to get that to normal parameters.

Once the body attains normal pH parameters well within the 7.3 give or take .3. This should be sufficient after the second or third week.

On the third or fourth week there are two remedies to handle the fungus/viral liver problems. One is granulated lecithin along with food or on empty stomach, very much depending on how well the body can handle it. This should remove the liver congestion,reduce some heavy metals.

The second remedy I will addressed directly the mycoplasma issue, which is 1/4 teaspoon of borax in one liter of drinking water. This usually are taken no more than 4 days out of a week.

The body by now should be able to handle some supplments on the fourth week such as magnesium and zinc. The magnesium citrate or close) is 250 mg/day for 5 days out of a week and zinc gluconate is 50 mg a week.

Most people with this "brain fog" can be helped, with a simple addition of 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda and 3 drops of 3% H2O2 taken only once in the morning.

The key to chronic fatigue after lots of trial and error turns out to be to get the proper urinary pH to 7.0 - 7.3 FIRST before doing any other things such as getting mental problems back to normal, in which case vitamin B complex will help greatly the appetite and the paranoia problems but can't be taken frequently as B complex (particularly from the B6) are acid forming. So that I would take the vitamin B complex on once or twice a week, and only after the fourth week into the akalization.

Sodium malate and magnesium during the alkalization stage is helpful based on my experience with chronic fatigue. An easy remedy is one drop of clove oil in one glass of water well stirred. That restored a lot of energy back too.

It must be noted that on the fifth week and beyond those remedies which begin at separate times are still maintained, however I may pare down the borax remedy to only once a week or twice a week depending on my conditions.

As to the osteoposis, vitamin D3 and vitamin K2 should be quite helpful against the liver problems as they are also antifungal and helpful with osteporosis as well as the borax remedy also. Magnesium citrate 250-500 will also reduce painful joint problems common with chronic fatigue.

If all goes well, I should receive some feedback from you within the month.

1/2 teaspoon of baking soda plus 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in one half glass of water. This is taken at least twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening. Further more, the dose may increase or decrease necessary for me to obtain a urinary pH of 7.3.

The drinking water I would add 1/4 teaspoon sea salt per liter of water.

I would get my urea levels checked (from urine or blood), it may be well below average, or well below. Urea If that is the case amino acid supplements, or even a urea supplements may be needed to get that to normal parameters.

Once the body attains normal pH parameters well within the 7.3 give or take .3. This should be sufficient after the second or third week.

Replied by Anonymous
07/04/2011

I live in Jakarta, Indonesia, and I have Chronic Fatigue Syndrome.

Is there any way I could go to Bangkok and meet Ted in person regarding how to treat my sickness?

Does he open practice in Thailand?

The thing is, most medicine Ted mentioned on the Chronic Fatigue Syndrome section, (such as Malic Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, etc), I don't really know where to find it in Indonesia, and Bangkok is just 2 hours flight away so, if I could know his practice address or something that would be really great.

Thank you very much for your kind attention. I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Warm regards

Replied by Ted
Bangkok, Thailand
07/04/2011
384 posts

CMV and EBV, is Cytomegavirus and Epstein Barr virus, which I had a case years ago. The main remedy is I have to restore his pH (6. 5- 7. 0 is ok), because she was so acidic, and get her immune system up, but also kill the virus. It was rather fast in killing them because the woman has CMV and EBV that are not too high, but somewhat high. The first thing was to restore pH, then get immune system up, which was Lysine and Threonine (1/2 teaspoon each hourly 4 hours), selenium 200 mcg and zinc (50 mg for a week). Then get energy up with methylene blue 0. 1% 8 drops twice a day, 400 mg. Of Coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E 400 mg. , and vitamin B50 for her loss of appetite. L Carnitine and alpha lipoic acid, malic acid (1000 mg at least) in alkaline form, citrate mainly potassium, to help the liver, in cases of M. E. (Myalgic Encephalitis), and Epstein Barr, is the Lysine and Threonine. After suffering for 20 years, and resolved in a one days she left, and is happy. So I wasn't able to perfect the remedy to resolved anything as she was already swimming and flying back to Switzerland. I believe in your circumstances you may need higher dose of Coenzyme Q10, Alpha Lipoic acid and Carnitine. If it's still a problem then I might add d ribose to the remedy. Now that I know some newer things, there are Sabah snake grass and Andrographis Paniculata, and Milk Thistle I might add. But there are not many cases if I have of these and I wasn't able to perfect the remedy since most people who visit me are basically vacationing!

Ted


NEXT