Natural Cures for an Irregular Menstrual Cycle - Ted's Q&A

Browse Ted's Q&A

Need Help W/ Amenorrhea

Posted by Vanu (Pune, Maharashtra, India) on 12/06/2011

Hello Ted, I'm 32 yrs old. I had read a lot about ACV. I just want to know will it help me as I'm having no periods without pills. I'm married for 8 years. Having no child. My Dr.detected high prolactin level I.E. 119 (should be 2-28) pcod, small tumour in pituitary gland (4.3mm), obesity. Plz help. No allopathy med. is working on me. Now trying homeopathy med. (ruta-6). Still not getting any results. I'm getting depressed now. Will anything help me out? Plz, plz help me if you can.

Thanks Ted

Replied by Ted
Bangkok, Thailand
12/12/2011
384 posts

Both amenorrhea and cancer are the result of excess prolactin. Too much prolactin occurs when there are signs of cancer, amongst other causes. The causes are several, but the prolactin may be lowered with melatonin, by helping with sleep and reduction of stress, the other one is B3 niacinamide 500 mg taken at night. Vitamin C is a common remedy for cancer but is taken 250 to 500 mg hourly for 6 hours for a week (at least), should result in some normalization in prolactin levels. The prolactin levels can actually be excessive if there is already a tumor in the pituitary glands. The tumor may be of viral or fungal causes, and that is easily taken care of by looking at your sugar levels. Often my normal Fasting Blood Glucose is 80 to 90 mg/dL. The second tests is one hour after eating (I don't do 2 hours because cancer tends to be high in blood glucose after 1 hour, not 2), if it is below 100 mg/dL, the tumors generally don't have a chance to grow, especially by avoiding sweet fruits, sugar, honey, fructose beverages, and if you measure that in spite of avoiding it, then you may need to also avoid carbohydrates, such as wheat, rice, etc from looking at your 1 hour after meal blood glucose test. Once the tumor has regressed, then prolactin should be in the normal range.

What I do find is vitamin B complex such as B50 is required, to have regular menstrual periods, and once the periods are normal range, the B50 can also be discontinued or taken once a week as a maintenance dose. In order to stop the progression of the tumor, my favorite has always been 1/4 teaspoon of lysine and threonine 1/8 teaspoon for 4 hours in morning, and 3 hours in the evening for at least 3 days. Subsequent doses after this are 4 hourly doses of lysine 1/4 teaspoon and threonine 1/8 is taken in evening hourly only. If you should have a sugar craving is it a sign of hypoglycemia, which is easily prevented by glucogenic amino acids such as glutamine and glycine. The preferred amino acid is glycine, taken hourly at 1/4 teaspoon hourly for 4 hours on subsequent dose and perhaps some glutamine, such as once 1/4 teaspoon only, until the sugar craving or hypoglycemic effects are reduced after meals. To get the rest of the tumors in regression the Lugol's iodine (or for less side effects, SSKI which is super saturated potassium iodide) is taken, starting at one to two drops in the evening before sleep might be one way. Germanium will increase oxygen (hypoxic conditions are favorable for tumor development), in the cells and maybe reishi mushroom (lin zhi mushroom) tea can be taken at least once a day.


NEXT